Plates and clamps

Daessy system with an offset attached to the armrest of an Invacare TDX
Daessy receiver, attached to their MultiPlate
Removal of the Inner Piece, attached to the Multi-Plate
Daessy Multi-Plate, ready for attachment of other components. Threaded holes are 1/4-20.
Adapter Plate 2 attached to the Multi-Plate
The Solid Wheelchair bracket then attaches to the Adapter Plate.
An L-Angle extension was added to allow for getting around the tray.
Example of attaching an Adapter Plate to a Daessy component (note the two bolts, within the slot).
Attachment of an Adapter Plate to a Daessy Inner Piece.
The Solid Wheelchair bracket then attaches to the Adapter Plate.

Offset options

Offsets attach to the wheelchair attachment hardware, and are used to:

  • Get around obstacles such as trays, brakes, footrests and armrests
  • Position the Wheelchair Bracket so the post is in the optimal position (post can be inserted and removed, brakes are unobstructed, footrests removed, accommodate the tray, etc)
  • Adjust the angle of the hardware and/or bracket to make sure the post is vertical

These plates can all be used to offset. To figure out which offset plate will work for you, see our Offset Guide.

How to mount: 

Attach to an existing threaded Daessy component such as the Multi-Plate with an Adapter Plate hole-slot combination. Three different Adapter Plates can be used: WC-AP, WC-AP2, and WC-AP4.

The L-Angle Extension and Angle Adjustment plates may be used as offsets.

Note: Daessy threads are typically 1/4-20

Installation support: 

Suggested extra parts

Other hardware: 

1/4-20 x 1/2" screws to attach to Daessy hardware. Mount'n Mover screws have different threads (1/4-28), so be careful.

How to mount: 

Attach to an Inner Piece, using the two bolts, spaced around 1", using an Adapter Plate slot. Three different Adapter Plates can be used: WC-AP, WC-AP2, and WC-AP4.

The L-Angle Extension and Angle Adjustment plates may be used as offsets.

Note: Daessy threads are typically 1/4-20

Installation support: 

Suggested extra parts

Other hardware: 

1/4-20 x 1/2" screws to attach to Daessy hardware. Mount'n Mover screws have different threads (1/4-28), so be careful.